| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8534Z |
| MSN: | 63578/6429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After Southwest airlines flight 1903 was fully boarded, a passenger`s carry-on bag under the seat, containing and e-cig nit core i4 battery charger with two batteries started to smoke. The flight attendant used the halon fire extinguisher. The aircraft was evacuated and taken out of service.
Sources:
FAA
https://pt.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Southwest+Airlines-San+Diego-Austin/WN1903/KSAN/2019-06-30 https://pt.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Southwest+Airlines-Austin-Washington/WN1903/KAUS/2019-06-30 Location