Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8547V, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8547V
MSN: 63572/6563
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:LAS-MDW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On flight 2762 from Las Vegas, NV (LAS) to Chicago, IL (MDW) a passenger`s lithium battery began smoking during a flight. The flight attendant took the battery, placed it in a containment bag and cooled it with water.

Sources:

FAA
https://pt.flightera.net/nl/flight_details/Southwest+Airlines-Las+Vegas-Chicago/WN2762/KLAS/2019-10-26