Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N950UW, Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N950UW
MSN: 19000106
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:LGA-ATL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On flight 1287, from NY, NY (LGA) to Atlanta, GA (ATL), a customer`s e-cigarette overheated. The device was placed in a battery containment bag.

Sources:

FAA
https://it.flightera.net/nl/flight_details/American+Airlines-New+York-Atlanta/AA1287/KLGA/2020-01-10