Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48936

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB750
MSN: NL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'de Lugte', Markelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged as result of an exploding bomb & emergency-landed, while engaged in an armed recce operation. W/O. F. Roberts evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5456&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1944 PL424 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Near Argentan w/o
14 August 1944 PK996 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Lisieux w/o
1 April 1945 TB864 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 April 1945 SM422 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 1 Almen, Gelderland w/o
1 April 1945 TB497 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 near Deventer, Overijssel w/o
1 April 1945 TB343 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 1 Olsterweg road, Diepenveen, Overijssel w/o