Incident Boeing 737 , Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A vaping device began smoking during flight. The matter was brought to the attention of flight attendants that contained the incident for the remainder of the flight.

Sources:

FAA