Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MM979, Friday 30 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM979
MSN: ZY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorstonden hamlet, Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in an armed recce operation. Sergeant B.V. Clinton did not survive and rests at Amersfoort cemetery in the province of Utrecht. The grave inscription reads:
"DEARLY BELOVED"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5459&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Media: