This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 1977 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Island Helicop |
| Registration: | N472FW |
| MSN: | 7763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartsdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Float equipped. Bolts unseated & turned on prop flange. Engine overhaul procedures inadequate.
The helicopter crashed onto the Bronx River Parkway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://eu.lohud.com/story/news/local/westchester/2019/08/16/lohud-look-back-helicopter-crash-1977/2007013001/ 