Litium battery thermal event Incident , Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A thermal event ensued when a pair of earbuds were being charged by a passenger in flight. The earbuds were placed in a thermal containment bag until the smoke was extinguished.

Sources:

FAA