Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang 44-72411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48957

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:4th FGp /336th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-72411
MSN: VF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west of Valkenburg, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a coolant leak while flying fighter escort. 1/Lt. E.F. Hustwit bailed out but did not survive.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5446&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20854