Accident Bell 47G-4A N1412W, Thursday 17 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 1974
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania S
Registration: N1412W
MSN: 7660
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tree line on approach to level wheat fld.Drg autorotation turned r.Terrain,5 pct dwnslope.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB