Incident , Friday 7 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2022
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Endeavor Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cellular phone battery went into thermal runaway when a crew member inadvertently dropped an iPhone while the plane was taxiing. The plane came to a stop and emergency personnel were notified. A halon fire extinguisher was used by crew members to put out the blaze. The phone was placed into a thermal containment bag. There were no injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA