Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP172, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:18:45h
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP172
MSN: XM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamweg road, Horst, Limburg / 51˚26'32.17 -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Advanced Landing Ground B.86 Helmond
Destination airport:Emmerich, Halten, Bocholt, Brüggen
Narrative:
Crew:
P/O D.K.*Ken Lovell (Survived and joined Squadron a few hours later)

At 17.55h six Typhoons under command of F/Lt Lloyd took of from ALG B.86 Helmond for an armed recce in the Emmerich, Halten, Bochold area.
The village of Brüggen was attacked and left on fire. Little movement was seen in the area,
although one MET was destroyed. Ken Lovell received damage from FLAK and had to crash land his aircraft in Horst NL. He later returned to the mess very dusty. The remaining aircraft returned to base at 19.00h

Sources:

SGLO
ORB's
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5437&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: