Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 169688, Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 169688
MSN: BF-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kōchi Airport (KCZ/RJOK), Nankoku, Kōchi -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A USMC Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II belonging to Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 121 (VMFA-121, coded VK-08) and based at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, requested to make a precautionary landing at Kōchi Airport (KCZ/RJOK), Nankoku, Kōchi, due to unreported problems during a training flight. The fighter landed 10 minutes later at ~14:00 LT.
The pilot was not injured and no apparent damage to the aircraft.
After extensive repair works, the aircraft could leave Kochi Airport only on 5th May.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST3T2GMTT3TPLPB00FM.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250325/k10014759971000.html
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/848096
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250325-OYT1T50172/
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/862881
https://nordot.app/1292004605747741374
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250505/k00/00m/040/093000c

https://www.f-16.net/index.php?module=%20AircraftDB&func=display_airframe&id=9563&actype=F-35
https://flyteam.jp/photo/4159563

Location