This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 March 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ979 |
| MSN: | 7T-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Loonse Vlak' Overloon, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation / Varsity
Pilot F/Lt. H.P. van Renen and Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.E. Chalk were injured.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5431&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps