Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK209, Friday 23 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK209
MSN: MA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomenland at Vlieland island, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stirling LK209 : T/o at 23:30hrs for mission. Shot down by German flak on a supply mission to the Dutch resistance. Only one crew member survived the crash.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Henderson AITKEN (175821) Pilot RAFVR - killed
P/O Ronald Arthur CASTON (187018) Navigator RAFVR - killed
Sgt William HORROCKS (2210899) F/E RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Alexander Robert PATON (1573936) AG - killed
P/O William Lawson SHAW (196054) A/B RAFVR - killed
P/O Reginald Arthur SWIFT (196053) WOp RAFVR - killed
Sgt Joseph T. WHITE (No.???) AG RAFVR - injured POW
Air Gunner (rear) - Sgt Joseph T. White the only survivor / POW - Vlieland etc. - Landed by half open parachute in the trees of Het Bomenland = the land of trees / wood; he was light wounded in his face (by the trees ?) but very lucky, because his flying mates were in a "hell of fire"......!

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5426
http://www.vlieland.waddengebiedindeoorlog.nl/luchtoorlog
ORB 161 Sqdn RAF