| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1974 |
| Time: | 07:38 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Ser |
| Registration: | N1396X |
| MSN: | 7570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wapato, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | White Swan,Wash |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:enrt to evac flood victims.Aircraft observed in controlled descent until hitting power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA74AS030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 