Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB500, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB500
MSN: DP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.89 Mill/de Kuilen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered technical trouble on takeoff at 14:00 hrs and returned for a belly-landing.

Pilot / F/Lt. J.H. Hilton / RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5420&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=