Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N870AX, Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N870AX
MSN: 65990/981
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Between Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas USA and Seoul-Inchon, South Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 19, 2022, an incident occurred during a flight from Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) to Seoul, Korea. During takeoff, a passenger's e-cigarette began to overheat in their carry-on bag. Flight attendants reported discovering an overheating lithium ion battery within the e-cigarette device in the cabin. Flight crew personnel confiscated the battery and placed it in the sealed HAZMAT bag. The flight continued to Seoul, South Korea and landed safely. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/American+Airlines/AA281/KDFW/2022-04-19