This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 180 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HD356 |
| MSN: | EV-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium (takeoff at 09:15 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by light Flak over the target (Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen) and emergency-landed on return.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/O. V.J.A. Collard was seriously injured in the leg & amputated at the thigh.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5411&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps