Accident Bell 47G-4A N1396X, Monday 4 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1968
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Anchorage Heli
Registration: N1396X
MSN: 7570
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
improper ldg on mt ledge,t/r not over edge,t/r hit bush.Rolled down mt.Blood alcohol 94 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1974 N1396X Helicopter Ser 1 Wapato, WA w/o
24 July 2015 N1396X Fly Right Heli LLC 0 Gilbert, Iowa sub
Heavy landing