Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48992

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:1st Pathfinder Sqn USAAF
Registration: 43-34218
MSN: IH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.86 Helmond Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the navigator compartment, while engaged in an operation to Coesfeld in Germany. The radio operator didn't survive:

Pilot 1/Lt. R.W. Miller USAAF / returned to duty
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. T.D. Jones USAAF / returned to duty
Navigator 1/Lt. D. Dale USAAF / wounded
Bombardier 1/Lt. O.A. Madsen USAAF / returned to duty
Engineer S/Sgt. R.W. Bosley USAAF / returned to duty
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.J. Fitzgerald 12050975 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave N-3-11
Air Gunner S/Sgt. A.C. Parent USAAF / returned to duty

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5416A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=