Mid-air collision Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E20. F-TEMS, Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:c. 15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace (French Air Force) PdF
Registration: E20. F-TEMS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Dizier AB (LFSI), Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier-Robinson Airport (LFSI)
Destination airport:Saint-Dizier-Robinson Airport (LFSI)
Narrative:
Two Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace (French Air and Space Force) Dassault Alpha Jet E's, operated by Patrouille de France, collided midair during an aerobatic training flight near Saint-Dizier Air Base (LFSI / BA113), Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne.
All three occupants ejected safely and both aircraft were destroyed
One of the planes crashed into a concrete silo and the other “into a swampy wooded area just behind it”, said the mayor of Saint-Dizier.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/crash-entre-deux-avions-de-la-patrouille-de-france-trois-personnes-retrouvees-conscientes-a0816f00-098c-11f0-b7cc-fc47e8b86125
https://www.puissancetelevision.fr/info/article/un-alpha-jet-de-la-patrouille-de-france-secrase-a-saint-dizier
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2025/03/25/deux-alpha-jets-de-la-patrouille-de-france-se-heurtent-lors-d-un-vol-d-entrainement-suivez-notre-direct

Location

Images:

F-TEMS "Athos 2" @ LFPM on 12th September 2021 - photo Christian Laugier

Media: