Incident , Sunday 8 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2023
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines reports a thermal event involving a passenger vape device. The vape device became hot to the touch during the flight. The vape device was placed in a Thermal Containment Bag. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA