| Date: | Monday 9 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines reports during taxi operations a passenger was charging a cellular phone with a portable battery pack causing a thermal event. Airline personnel safely secured the device within a Thermal Containment Bag. The flight continued without further incident.
Sources:
FAA