| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines reports a thermal event involving Cell Phone possessed by a passenger in-flight. The Cell Phone was placed in "air plane mode" prior to departure. The passenger did not charge or otherwise use the phone during the flight and on arrival switched airplane mode off. The phone appeared to have swelled and when the passenger pushed on the screen it began to spark, smoke, crackle and burn. The operating crew extinguished the resulting fire and secured the bag in a Thermal Containment Bag. The flight continued its taxi to the gate where they deplaned the passengers. No further incident or report of injury to passengers, personnel or damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
FAA