| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Country |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sun Country Airlines reports a thermal event involving power bank charging a passenger cell phone in-flight. The operating crew took possession of the power bank and secured it in a Thermal Containment Bag. The flight continued without further incident.
Sources:
FAA