| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy 600 |
| Owner/operator: | G5 Executive |
| Registration: | HB-JEA |
| MSN: | 145555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer Legacy 600 (HB-JEA) and a Dornier 328-100 (G-BZOG) were involved in a ground contact incident at Manchester International Airport (MAN).
The Embraer Legacy, with one passenger on board, was taxiing on the general aviation (GA) apron at Manchester International Airport. While moving forward slowly, with the assistance of a marshaller and two wing walkers, its right winglet struck the right wingtip of a parked Dornier 328. Separation of the aircraft revealed only superficial damage to the winglet and the Embraer was able to return to its base the following morning. The wingtip of the Dornier required replacement before further flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ece0ed915d137100012d/Dornier_328-100__G-BZOG_and_Embraer_EMB-135BJ_Legacy__HB-JEA_8-05.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/438858 (Photo)