| Date: | Saturday 17 September 2005 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Regional, opb Contact Air |
| Registration: | D-ANFH |
| MSN: | 660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just prior to touchdown, in good visual meteorological conditions, the co-pilot deliberately flew the aircraft below the glideslope, as he perceived the runway to be short. The approach was de-stabilised and the aircraft landed heavily and bounced, during which the lower rear fuselage struck the runway, causing substantial damage. The investigation identified that the landing technique employed was incorrect and that the runway length was more than adequate for the aircraft to make a normal landing in the prevailing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302fde5274a1314000b5d/ATR_72-212A__D-ANFH_08-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5718095 (Photo)
Location