Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49019

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ787
MSN: ZF-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00 hrs for an armed recce operation to Enkhuizen in Noord-Holland.
In the target area, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed on return.

The Polish pilot, P/O. A. Dromlewicz, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5382&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps