| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The air carrier reported a thermal event that occurred upon arrival. The flight from Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL) to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (SDQ) arrived at the gate and while passengers were deplaning the aircraft, a carry-on bag containing six AA and AAA batteries with exposed terminals caught fire. The aircrew extinguished the fire, and the remaining passengers exited the aircraft.
Sources:
FAA
Location