Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT347, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:660 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Xanten -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 109 fighter aircraft of the 6./JG 27, while engaged in a recce flight.
Claimants were Leutnant Anton Wöffen and Feldwebel Stefan Kanzler.
The crew of two didn't survive:

Pilot / Capt. C.L. Curtis Willson 72227 RAF / Groesbeek War Cemetery in the Netherlands; grave VI-B-5 / initially buried Bedburg-Hau
Photographer / Sgt. H.H.A. Barnett D/46110 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in the Netherlands; grave II-G-14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5371&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW claims by Michael Balss