Incident Airbus A330-343 G-VGEM, Friday 1 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VGEM
MSN: 1215
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:MAN-JFK -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Manchester, United Kingdom (MAN) to New York, NY (JFK), a passenger's cellular phone became began to overheat. The passenger notified a flight attendant who placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag. The aircraft continued to its destination.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vs127#330bd1bb