Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD449, Saturday 10 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD449
MSN: PR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen (NL)
Narrative:
PD449 - Engine failed in circuit, overshot landing & undercarriage raised to stop. 10.3.1945

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5368&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999