Incident Airbus A220-300 , Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Breeze Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:LAX-PIT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT), the flight attendant observed smoke in the cabin and informed the pilot. The pilot declared an emergency and diverted to Albuquerque, NM (ABQ). The source of the smoke was investigated, and it was determined that a passenger's carry-on bag contained a portable battery charger emitting smoke. The passenger assisted the flight attendant in removing the portable battery charger from his bag and sustained burns. The aircraft was evacuated upon arrival in Albuquerque, NM (ABQ). The injured passenger was treated for burns by emergency personnel. The portable battery charger was removed from the aircraft, and damage to the carpet was discovered. The aircraft was returned to service after a maintenance inspection. The flight continued to its scheduled destination the following day without further incident.

Sources:

FAA