Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) N835SY, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N835SY
MSN: 40250/3868
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:MSP-PSP -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN (MSP), to Palm Springs, CA (PSP), a flight attendant's duty-issued portable battery charger began to emit an odor and the flight attendant observed charring of the device. The flight attendant placed the portable battery charger in a thermal containment bag and the flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/nl/flight_details/Sun+Country+Airlines-Minneapolis-Palm+Springs/SY617/KMSP/2024-03-09