This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 1945 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SW447 |
| MSN: | PR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by small arms fire and crashed.
S/Ldr. E.R.A. Roberts (DFC) was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5365&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps