| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-200 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | SFO-LHR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from San Francisco, CA (SFO) to London, England (LHR), a passenger's cellular phone fell between the seat and the armrest. The cellular phone was damaged when the flight attendant assisted the passenger and moved the seat from the reclined position to the upright position. The cellular phone began to emit smoke when it was crushed. The flight attendant placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag, and the flight continued to its destination without further incident.
Sources:
FAA