Incident Boeing 777-222ER N229UA, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N229UA
MSN: 30557/388
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SFO-MUC -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from San Francisco, CA (SFO) to Munich, Germany (MUC), a passenger's cellular phone fell below the seat and began to emit smoke. A flight attendant placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag, and the flight continued to its destination without further incident.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua194#345de992

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2018 N229UA United Airlines 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min
30 July 2025 N229UA United Airlines 0 near London non
Fumes/smoke/odor event