| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N69020 |
| MSN: | 31687/625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | SFO-NRT -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from San Francisco, CA (SFO) to Tokyo, Japan (NRT), a passenger reclined their seat and crushed their electronic device. Although there was no evidence of a thermal event, the electronic device was placed in a thermal containment bag as a precautionary measure. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident. Due to the damage, the electronic device was surrendered to the airline.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua837#34888cb1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2015 |
N69020 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |