Accident Bell 47G-5 N7085J, Friday 11 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1976
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:City Of Los An
Registration: N7085J
MSN: 25030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
drg pinnacle approach r skid caught under cement platform. Aircraft rolled dwn hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB