Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB381, Friday 9 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB381
MSN: DP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Linderte (behind railway junction), Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to enemy action, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

S/Ldr. C.D. Erasmus (DFC) did not survive and rests at Raalte cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5364&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps