Incident Airbus A350-941 N509DN, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N509DN
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:AMS-ATL -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS), to Atlanta, Georgia (ATL), a passenger's e-cigarette began to emit smoke. A flight attendant placed the e-cigarette in a bucket of water. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl73#359bfa79

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2025 N509DN Delta Air Lines 0 Los Angeles international Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min
Tire failure