Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8824Q, Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8824Q
MSN: 67477/8433
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the boarding process from Dallas, TX (DAL) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS), a passenger was charging their cellular phone with a portable battery charger. The portable battery charger began to overheat and emit smoke. A flight attendant extinguished the thermal event with a fire extinguisher. The passenger sustained minor burns but refused medical treatment. The portable battery charger was removed from the aircraft. The flight departed after a brief delay.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Southwest+Airlines/WN4550/KDAL/2024-07-29

Location