Incident Boeing 777-224ER , Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:EWR-CPT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Newark, NJ (EWR) to Cape Town, South Africa (CPT), a passenger broke their cellular phone, causing a thermal event. The flight attendant instructed the passenger to throw the cellular phone into the lavatory. Halon extinguisher and water were used on the cellular phone. The cellular phone was then placed in a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA