Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29975, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29975
MSN: 66134/960
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SIN-SFO -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Changi Airport, Singapore (SIN) to San Francisco, CA (SFO), a passenger's laptop fell between the seats. After retrieval, the passenger notified the flight attendant that the laptop was damaged and was warm. The flight attendant placed the laptop in a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident, and the laptop was returned to the passenger when they arrived at their destination.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2#367885dc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2024 N29975 United Airlines 0 over Pacific Ocean non
Turbulence