Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N27269, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27269
MSN: 67524/8351
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:CLE-FLL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Cleveland, OH (CLE) to Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL), a passenger's electronic device began to swell. As a precaution, the device was placed in a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident, and the device was returned to the passenger when they arrived at their destination.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA306/KCLE/2024-08-09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2023 N27269 United Airlines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron