| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N78003 |
| MSN: | 27579/167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | IAH-AMS -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from Houston, TX (IAH) to Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS), a passenger crushed their electronic device when they repositioned their seat, causing a thermal event. A flight attendant placed the electronic device in a thermal containment bag. Upon landing in AMS, emergency personnel responded to the aircraft to ensure the device was extinguished and there were no injuries to passengers or crew. The air carrier maintained possession of the thermal containment bag.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA20/KIAH/2024-08-21 