Accident Consolidated B-24J-90-CO Liberator 42-100334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49052

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-90-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /409th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100334
MSN: 3483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Old Patches' was shot down by British AAA while flying in a restricted zone off the English coast. The aircraft had taken off for a transition flight.

Four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 2/Lt. R.E. Reed O-832006 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot Lt. W.J. Beez USAAF / Survived
Engineer Cpl. G.P. Turner USAAF / Survived
- Cpl. J.F. Simpson 38511847 USAAF / Washed up Castricum (Noord-Holland, the Netherlands). Buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium.
- 2/Lt. J.A. Essell O2072669 USAAF / Buried Cambridge in England
- Cpl. W.C. Brisson 34857923 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
- Cpl. J.A. Boersma 36770674 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
- Cpl. D.W. Maynard 11104466 USAAF / Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1348
- JF Baugher