Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-222ER N794UA, Thursday 26 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N794UA
MSN: 26953/105
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:FCO-IAD -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Rome, Italy (FCO) to Dulles, VA (IAD), a personal electronic device was inadvertently stowed in the aircraft oven. The flight attendant removed the device and placed it in water. The device was then placed in a thermal containment bag and the flight continued to its destination. Upon arrival, the thermal containment bag was given to ground personnel.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua885#3745b2eb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2010 N794UA United Airlines 0 over Atlantic Ocean non
Turbulence