Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49056

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH369
MSN: Y2-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km north of Heesch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on the return journey from an armed recce operation in the Wesel-Bocholt-Borken area, F/O. V.F McClung performed an emergency-landing when his engine failed two miles north of base. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5342&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Form 541 - Operations Record Book - 442 Squadron - March 3, 1945

Images:

Taken at accident site - March 3, 1945 - 2 miles north of Heesch B.88